PROGRAM

 

Program subject to change. Please check regularly for updates

Click on speaker name for brief bio.

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER  4- TOWARDS A NEW GEOPOLITICAL ORDER

10:20-11:30 (CET) 

EMBRACING THE AGE OF IMAGINATION AND UNCERTAINTIES: THE GLOBAL ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL IMPACT OF COVID 19 

Piroska Nagy-MohĂĄcsi

Piroska Nagy-MohĂĄcsi

Interim and Program Director

LSE

Marc Uzan

Marc Uzan

Executive Director

RBWC

Henning VÖPEL

Henning VÖPEL

Director & CEO

HWWI

Kim Heungchong

Kim Heungchong

President

KIEP

 

Antonella Mei-Pochtler

Antonella Mei-Pochtler

Special Advisor to

the Chancellor of Austria

Zhu Guangyao

Zhu Guangyao

Former Vice Minister of Finance

China

Loubna Bouarfa

Loubna Bouarfa

CEO and Founder

OKRA Technologies  

Adkins Zheng

Adkins Zheng

Chairman and Chief Algorithm Officer

TCSA

 

15:00-16:00 (CET)

A NEW GEOPOLITICAL ORDER?

Henry Farrell

Henry Farrell

Professor

Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies

George Kvirikashvili

George Kvirikashvili

International Advisor

EBRD

Jonathan Hackenbroich

Jonathan Hackenbroich

Policy Fellow

ECFR

Dongsheng Di

Dongsheng Di

Associate Dean and Professor

Renmin University

 

17:00-18:00 (CET)

THE LONGTERM IMPACT OF COVID

Howard Chang

Howard Chang

Vice-President of Global Affairs

TCSA

Venky Venkateswaran

Venky Venkateswaran

Associate Professor

NYU

Lei Ding

Lei Ding

Senior Community Development Economic Adviser

Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia

Benjamin Pring

Benjamin Pring

Partner

Cognizant

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 5 -A NEW PARADIGM OF POLICY MAKING

13:00-14:15 (CET)

CENTRAL BANKING-EXPANDING MONETARY POLICY EXPERIMENTATION

Isabelle Mateos y Lago

Isabelle Mateos y Lago

Deputy Head

BlackRock Official Institutions Group

Viral Acharya

Viral Acharya

Professor of Economics

NYU

Sayuri Shirai

Sayuri Shirai

Professor of Economics

Keio University

Ilan Goldfajn

Ilan Goldfajn

Chairman of the Board

Credit Suisse Brazil

Athanasios Orphanides

Athanasios Orphanides

Professor of Economics

MIT

Vitor Constancio

Vitor Constancio

President School Board, School of Economics and Management

University of Lisboa

15:00-15:50 (CET)

FINANCIAL INCLUSION, DIGITAL FINANCE  

Oksana Pak

Oksana Pak

Head of Access to Finance and Entrepreneurship

EBRD

Marouane El Abassi

Marouane El Abassi

Governor

Central Bank of Tunisia

Denelle Dixon

Denelle Dixon

Executive Director

Stellar Foundation

Madina Abylkassymova

Madina Abylkassymova

Chairperson

Agency for Financial Regulation and Development, Kazakhstan

Leanne Zeng

Leanne Zeng

Vice-President of Global Affairs

TCSA

 

16:00-17:00 (CET)

THE NEW DIGITILISATION OF INTERNATIONAL FINANCE AND THE FUTURE OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYSTEM 

Ousmene Mandeng

Ousmene Mandeng

Senior Advisor

Accenture

 

Rod Garratt

Rod Garratt

Chair in Economics

University of Santa Barbara

Harold James

Harold James

Professor of History

Princeton University

Livio Stracca

Livio Stracca

Deputy Director General International Relations

ECB

Jean Pierre Landau

Jean Pierre Landau

Former Deputy Governor

Banque de France

 

 

17:10-18:00 (CET)

UNORTHODOX TIMES, UNORTHODOX FISCAL POLICY

Henning VÖPEL

Henning VÖPEL

Executive Director

HWWI

Jakob Von Weizsäcker

Jakob Von Weizsäcker

Chief Economist, Ministry of Finance

Germany

Atif Mian

Atif Mian

Professor of Economics

Princeton University

Betsey Stevenson

Betsey Stevenson

Professor of Economics

University of Michigan

Niels Thygesen

Niels Thygesen

Chairman

European Fiscal Board

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 6-A NEW ERA OF CHANGE

ON THE ROAD TO NAPLES FOR DIALOGUE OF CONTINENTS 2021

8:45-10:00 (CET)

OPENING REMARKS (8:45-9:00)

Marc UZAN

Marc UZAN

Executive Director

RBWC

Henning VÖPEL

Henning VÖPEL

Executive Director

HWWI

Massimo Deandreis

Massimo Deandreis

General Manager

SRM

OPENING SPEECH: INVESTING IN EDUCATION AND NEW SKILLS FOR A NEW ERA OF CHANGE (9:00-9:15)

Francesco Profumo

Francesco Profumo

President

ACRI and Compagnia Di San Paolo

THE ECONOMICS OF CONNECTIVITY: BUILDING BRIDGES FOR A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE (9:15-10:15)

Ekaterina Kozyreva

Ekaterina Kozyreva

President

IEC International

Zeno D’Agostino

Zeno D’Agostino

Head

 Port Authority Trieste

Alexey Grom

Alexey Grom

President

United Transport and Logistics Company

Mario Holzner

Mario Holzner

Director

Vienna Institute for international Economics

 

 

13:00-14:00 (CET)

INCLUSIVE GROWTH AGENDA : A MODIFIED GLOBALISATION?

Krishna B. Kumar

Krishna B. Kumar

Director, International Research

RAND

Gabriela Ramos

Gabriela Ramos

Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences

UNESCO

Felipe Larrain

Felipe Larrain

Professor of Economics

Universidad Catolica de Chile

Sufian Ahmed

Sufian Ahmed

Former Finance Minister

Ethiopia

Massimiliano Castelli

Massimiliano Castelli

Managing Director

UBS, Asset Management

Rakesh Mohan

Rakesh Mohan

President, Centre for Social and Economic Progress

Brookings India 

 

 

15:00-16:00 (CET)

SDG FINANCING POST COVID 19 RECOVERY IN EMERGING MARKETS

Shamshad Akhtar

Shamshad Akhtar

Former Head

UN ESCAP

Mattia Romani

Mattia Romani

Managing Director

EBRD

James Roaf

James Roaf

Assistant Director

IMF

Michael Hugman

Michael Hugman

Director

Finance Climate Children’s Investment Foundation

Leslie Maasdorp

Leslie Maasdorp

Chief Financial Officer

New Development Bank

Luis Oganes

Luis Oganes

Managing Director Emerging Markets Research

JP Morgan

 

16:30-17:30 (CET)

THE 3R’s: RESILIENCE, RESHORING AND REPURPOSING  

Enrico Giovannini

Enrico Giovannini

Professor

Tor Vergata University of Rome

Petre Roman

Petre Roman

Former Prime Minister

Romania

Federico Steinberg

Federico Steinberg

Senior Analyst

Elcano Royal Institute